For bird watchers, Onduruquea is a true paradise, because up till now, more than 300 different species have been identified. Have a look here at seven, highly interesting birds:
Rosy-Faced Lovebird (Rosenpapagei, Agapornis roseicollis)
The small, short-tailed rosy-faced lovebird has a bright green colour, but is more yellowish underneath. Its face, throat and breast are rose pink. Lovebirds are common locally but a rather nomadic resident as their movement is dictated by food and water availability. They appear in dry woodland, semi-desert shrub land or in rocky regions. Their diet consists mainly of seeds as well as fruit from currant trees, corkwoods and figs. Furthermore, they feed on berries, flowers and grass seeds; the seeds from both the albizia and acacia trees are also an important part of their whole diet. Rosy-faced lovebirds live in colonies and stay monogamous. They build their nests in rock crevices or holes but also like to live in communal nests of the sociable weavers. The nest material is carried only by the female in her rump feathers and only she incubates the eggs. Rosy-faced lovebirds are native to Namibia.
Violet-Eared Waxbill (Granatastrild, Granatina granatina)
This bird is of medium size and has a longish tail. Males mostly have a rich chestnut brown colour, violet cheeks and a red bill whereas the female has a rather light, rusty buff colour and a pale violet face. Violet-eared waxbills usually occur in pairs or small family groups. They live in semi-arid and arid savannas, especially with tangled acacia thickets. Their diet consists of seeds, but also insects and nectar. The ball-sized nest is built in thorny trees. The nest has a side entrance and is either situated very close to or up to three metres above the ground. The violet-eared waxbill’s nest is often taken over by the shaft-tailed whydah.
Black Eagle (Felsenadler, Verreaux’s eagle, Aquila verreauxii)
Both sexes of the black eagle look alike, only that the male is larger in size than the female. When flying, the distinctive white “V” pattern on the eagle’s back and the white rump are visible. Black eagles occur in mountainous and rocky areas with large cliffs. They mainly feed on rock hyrax, but their diet also includes other mammalian prey such as monkeys, young baboons, small antelopes, squirrels and hares. Most of their nests are found on inaccessible cliffs. The nest itself is a huge platform of sticks having a diameter of 1.5 to 2 metres.
Lilac-Breasted Roller (Gabelracke, Coracias caudatus)
This bird is rather large in size and is the only roller to have a lilac throat and breast, and a blue belly. It is a common resident or local migrant and there are some areas where it only occurs either in summer or in winter. Lilac-breasted rollers live in savannas or open woodland but also occur in arid habitats that are not close to water. They are primarily insectivores, feeding on a variety of locusts, crickets, beetles, butterflies, but also on lizards, molluscs, and even small snakes, frogs, small birds and rodents. They are monogamous and fiercely territorial. Nests are situated between two and six metres above the ground and are usually found in natural tree cavities or sometimes in large woodpecker holes as well.
Monteiro’s Hornbill (Monteiro Toko, Tockus Monteiri)
This hornbill is native to Namibia. Both sexes look alike but males are usually larger than females and have a longer bill. Monteiro’s hornbills are nomadic rain-tracking species forming loose flocks during the non-breeding season. They occupy the driest habitats of any hornbill species worldwide and occur in arid rocky and hilly regions with savannah woodlands. Since they rarely feed on seeds and fruit, their diet consists mainly of insects or even small mammals. During the breeding season, the female seals herself in the trunk of a natural tree, in a cavity or in a hole in a rock face.
Giant Eagle Owl (Milchuhu, Verreaux’s eagle owl, Bubo lacteus)
This owl can reach a size of 62 cm. The male is larger and heavier than the female. Their whole body is finely barred in a milky grey colour and they have conspicuous pinkish eyelids. Giant eagle owls occur in dry savannah and woodland areas with large trees or along tree lined water courses. Their diet is very varied, ranging from animal prey to birds, reptiles, frogs, fish and arthropods. These owls are monogamous and nest on top of other raptor species -, sociable weaver -, red-billed buffalo weaver - or hamerkop nests.
Pearl-Spotted Owlet (Perlkauz, Glaucidium perlatum)
This owlet is the smallest of all Southern African owls. It does not have ear tufts and its eyes are yellow. The back of the head shows a “false eyes” pattern to confuse other animals and prey. Pearl-spotted owlets occur in bushveld, woodland and in acacia savannas. After the rain, they also feed on molluscs. In drier seasons, their diet consists of insects, rodents, bats, lizards, snakes and other small birds. For their breeding, they usually make use of the barbet’s or woodpecker’s nest holes in trees or they search for a natural tree hole.
Bird List (PDF)